Col. Jeff Boobar
Inspector General
Title IX Coordinator
Ph: 540-464-7072
Cell: 540-460-5250

212 Carroll Hall
Virginia Military Institute
Lexington, VA 24450

Assistant Inspectors

Maj. Chris Perry
133 Old Barracks

Lt. Col. Kevin Faust
(Assistant Title IX Coordinator only)
113 Third Barracks

Lt. Col. Sam Allen
332 Scott Shipp

Susan LeMert
401 Preston Library

Katrina Butner
Administrative Assistant
Ph: (540) 464-7104

Reporting Contacts

 Inspector General / Title IX Coordinator Office
Name (to email, click name) Location Office Cell
Col. Jeff Boobar 212 Carroll Hall 540-464-7072 540-460-5250
Maj. Chris Perry 133 Old Barracks 540-464-7326 757-719-9902
VMI Reporting Contacts for Victims Illegal Discrimination and Assault
Contact Name Building Phone
Ms. Katrina Butner Smith Hall/Protocol 464-7104
Ms. Carole Green Moody Hall 464-7221
Lt. Col.  Neil Whitmore Admissions 464-7039
Col. Jim Squire Nichols Engineering 464-7548
Ms. Pat Troppoli Carroll Hall 464-7208
SGM John Neel Commandant 464-7706
Lt. Col Dave Williams Auxiliary Services (Laundry, Mess Hall , Infirmary, etc.) 464-7094
Ms. Tracy Gordon Physical Plant 464-7130
Ms. Betty Skillman VMI Museum 464-7671
SFC Donald "Buck" Bryan Kilbourne Hall 464-7698
Col. Rose Mary Sheldon Scott Shipp Hall 464-7691
Maj. Meagan Herald Mallory Hall 464-7684
Capt. Daniel Jaffe Cocke Hall 464-7555
Lt. Col. Susan Hastings Preston Library 464-7607
Mr. Lance Fujiwara Cameron Hall 464-7310
Ms. Tamara Stoops Maury Brooke Building 464-7417


Community Resources and Contact Information
Office Contact(s) Phone
Project Horizon ALL 540-463-2594
(24/7 HOTLINE)
Lexington/Rockbridge Sexual Assault
Investigator (if in the city or county)
Miles Kelly 540-463-7328
Lexington Police
(if in the city)
Rockbridge County Sheriff
(if in the county)

Policies and Procedures

Bystander Intervention Program  

VMI Police Contacts