Colonel William R. Grace
Inspector General
Title IX Coordinator
Ph: (540) 464-7072
Cell: (540) 462-7140

212 Carroll Hall Hall
Virginia Military Institute
Lexington, VA 24450

Assistant Inspectors

Major Chris Perry
115 Third Barracks
(540) 464-7326

Major Jenny DeHart
126 Hinty Hall
(540) 464-7658

LtCol Kevin Faust
(Assistant Title IX Coordinator only)
113 Third Barracks
464-7718


Katrina Butner
Administrative Assistant
Ph: (540) 464-7104


Reporting Contacts

 Inspector General / Title IX Coordinator Office
Name (to email, click name) Location Office Cell
Col William R. Grace 212 Carroll Hall 464-7072 462-7140
MAJ Christopher O. Perry 115 Third Barracks 464-7326 757-719-9902

MAJ Jenny deHart    

126 Hinty Hall  464-7658 540-784-5545
VMI Reporting Contacts for Victims Illegal Discrimination and Assault
Contact Name Building Phone
Ms. Katrina Butner Smith Hall/Protocol 464-7104
Ms. Carole Green Moody Hall 464-7221
LTC Neil Whitmore Admissions 464-7039
COL Jim Squire Nichols Engineering 464-7548
Ms. Pat Troppoli Carroll Hall 464-7208
SGM John Neel Commandant 464-7706
LTC Dave Williams Auxiliary Services (Laundry, Mess Hall , Infirmary, etc.) 464-7094
Ms. Tracy Gordon Physical Plant 464-7130
Ms. Betty Skillman VMI Museum 464-7671
MAJ Amy DeHart CLE/Marshall Hall 464-7740
SFC Donald "Buck" Bryan Kilbourne Hall 464-7698
COL Rose Mary Sheldon Scott Shipp Hall 464-7691
MAJ Meagan Herald Mallory Hall 464-7684
CPT Daniel Jaffe Cocke Hall 464-7555
LTC Susan Hastings Preston Library 464-7607
Mr. Lance Fujiwara Cameron Hall 464-7310
Ms. Tamara Stoops Maury Brooke Building 464-7417

 

Community Resources and Contact Information
Office Contact(s) Phone
Project Horizon ALL 540-463-2594
(24/7 HOTLINE)
Lexington/Rockbridge Sexual Assault
Investigator (if in the city or county)
Miles Kelly 540-463-7328
Lexington Police
(if in the city)
  540-463-9177
Rockbridge County Sheriff
(if in the county)
  540-463-7328

Policies and Procedures


Bystander Intervention Program  


VMI Police Contacts