Directions to Lexington, Virginia
VMI Post Map 
facebook   twitter  Flicker VMI on fora.tv

Kathy Wirtanen
Administrative, Facility
& Conference Assistant

P:  (540) 464-7361
F: (540) 464-7396

Center for Leadership & Ethics
VMI, Marshall Hall
500 Anderson Drive
Lexington, VA  24450

2014 Presentations

Keynote Speakers

The Honorable Terry McAuliffe, Governor, Commonwealth of Virginia
The Honorable William J. Howell, Speaker of the Virginia House of Delegates (Remarks now available, PDF)
Thomas Farrell, President and CEO of Dominion Virginia Power (Presentation now available, PDF)
Janet Ranganathan, Vice President for Science and Research, World Resources Institute (Presentation now available, PDF)
  

Confirmed Presenters:

Abrams, Jerry – Center for Leadership in Global Sustainability & Center for Creative Leadership
Alter, Michael - Clear Creek Associate
Ambler, Scott - Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation
Atkinson, Larry – Old Dominion University
Barancewicz, Mike & Lord, John – Loudoun County Public Schools
Barksdale, Robert - Virginia Department of Corrections
Baxter, Russ – Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Beisch, Doug - Stantec
Bennett, Robert – Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation
Black, Kenneth - Virginia Tech
Blankenship, Carrie - Draper Aden Associates
Bouchard, Joseph - Virginia Coastal Coalition
Broderick, Tom - Loudon Water
Brosch, Chris - Virginia Tech
Browder, Meade - Virginia State Corporation Commission
Bruce, Scott – Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Bugas, Paul - Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries
Bull, John - Virginia Marine Resource Commission
Bulova, David - Virginia House of Delegates, 37th District
Burgholzer, Robert – Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Byrd, Kevin - New River Planning District Commission
Cannon, Takisha & Roth, Cathy – Fairfax County Stormwater Planning Division
Clarke, Tom - Kissito Healthcare, Inc.
Cocke, Britton - James Madison University
Cole, Tim - Virginia Beach City Public Schools
Conner, Susan – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Corbin, Jeff - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Cote, Janet & Armstrong, Jennifer – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Norfolk District
Crump, Lynn – Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation & Gibbons, Richard – Scenic Virginia
Cunningham, Fred - Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Davenport, Melanie - Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Davis, Steve - VMDO Architects
Dowd, Mike - Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Dubin, Mark - University of Maryland
Early, Jason – Clear Creek Associates
Farmer, Andy – State Corporation Commission (SCC) and Virginia Energy Sense
Felker, Sara - Elizabeth River Project
Firehock, Karen – Green Infrastructure Center Inc.; Mathis, Anna – Alliance for the Chesapeake Bay; Ellis, Amber – James River Association
Flagg, Mike - Hanover County
Fraley, Jill – Washington & Lee School of Law
French, Chris - Filterra Bioretention Systems
Garvin, Shawn - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Gibson, Sarah - James Madison University
Glymph, Brett - Virginia Outdoors Foundation
Grape, Laura - Northern Virginia Soil and Water Conservation District
Greenleaf, Bill – Richmond Region Energy Alliance
Griffin, Tom – RVA Green Management
Griffiths, Thomas - Aquaveo 
Gunnarson, David - Lockheed Martin
Gupton, Frank – Virginia Commonwealth University
Gusler, Frederick - City of Roanoke
Hammond, Teresa - Alleghany Highlands Chamber of Commerce
Handy, Diana - Arlington County
Handy, Diana - Arlington County, Virginia
Harmon, Tracy - Virginia Department of Transportation
Hartman, Christie-Joy - James Madison University
Haug, Rachel - U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Norfolk District
Hawkins, Erin - City of Lynchburg
Hellebush, Katie - Virginia Grain Producers Association
Hill, Gerard - Southern States Energy Board
Hill, Jason - Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Hubble, Steve – Public Works, Stafford County
Hughes, Joan - Straughan Environmental/NASA Langley Research Center
Hughes, Shereen – Wetlands Watch; Dean, Nissa – Alliance for the Chesapeake Bay & Denckla Cobb, Tanya – University of Virginia Institute for Environmental Negotiation
Hull, Bruce - Virginia Tech Center for Leadership in Global Sustainability
Hypes, Rene' - Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation
Jeffrey, Lisa - Brown and Caldwell
Jennings, Ann - Chesapeake Bay Foundation
Johnston, William - City of Virginia Beach
Kadyszewski, John - Winrock International's American Carbon Registry
Kain, Don - Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Koubsky, Dave - Elizabeth River Project
Kudlas, Scott – Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Lacatell, Andy - The Nature Conservancy
Land, Larry - Virginia Association of Counties
Larson, John - Dominion Resources
Lasalle, Eric - Smithfield Foods, Inc.
Latham, Heather - Bridgewater College
Lawless, Michael - Draper Aden Associates
Lerch, Joe - Virginia Municipal League
Liberati, Michael - DuPont Corporate Remediation Group
Llewellyn Allen, Janit - Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation
Lloyd, David - Environmental Protection Agency 
Lockwood, Keith – US Army Corps of Engineers, Norfolk District
Luckenbach, Mark – Virginia Institute of Marine Science
Maiden, Vince - Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Matthews, Dorrie - James Madison University
McFarland, Randy – U.S. Geological Survey
McFarlane, Ben - Hampton Roads Planning District Commission  
Meisinger, Jack - U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agriculture Research Service
Moore, Tim, Partin, Jonathan & Gagnon, Alexandria - Virginia Military Institute
Morse, Tim - MeadWestvaco
Moseley, Douglas – GKY & Associates, Inc. & Forbes, Eric Fairfax County DPWES
Navarro, Angela - Southern Environmental Law Center
Nelms, David – U.S. Geological Survey
Nicol, Craig – Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Nicolai, Samuel – Waste Management
Norfleet, Lane - U.S. Department of Agriculture Natural Resources Conservation Service
Paylor, David - Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Peacock, Danielle - GreenBlue's Sustainable Packaging Coalition
Redick, Jim - City of Norfolk
Register, Katie - Clean Virginia Waterways 
Reilly, Jake - National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Ripepi, Nino - Virginia Tech Center for Coal and Energy Research
Robbins, David - U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Baltimore District
Roth, Richard; Stephens, Julio; Grady, Dennis; & Wisecup, Allison – Radford University
Rovner, Nikki - The Nature Conservancy
Sanner, Peggy - Chesapeake Bay Foundation
Sappington, Alyson - Thomas Jefferson Soil and Water Conservation District
Scannell, Joe - USEngineering Solutions Corp.
Scheuler, Tom - Chesapeake Stormwater Network
Schirmer, Phil - City of Roanoke
Schuler, Peter – Brown and Caldwell
Sexton, Tim - Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation
Shaver, James – Virginia Army National Guard
Scheffer, Darin - Bridgewater College
Snarr, Jackson - James Madison University
Snead, Ginny - Louis Berger Group
Sprague, Eric - Alliance for the Chesapeake Bay
Sprague, Shannon - National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Steadfast, Phil - Kinder Morgan
Steers, Jeff – Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Stephenson, Tammy – Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Strand, Margaret - Venable LLP
Street, Bill - James River Association
Street, Richard – Spotsylvania County Government Zoning Department
Stone, Chris - Clark Nexsen
Stoneman, Wilmer - Virginia Farm Bureau
Swanson, Ann - Chesapeake Bay Commission
Thomas, Carolyn & Heck, Delia - Ferrum Collge
Toalson, Mike - Home Builders Association of Virginia
Torpey, John - American Electric Power Service Corporation
Treacy, Dennis - Smithfield Foods, Inc.
Tyree, Kendall – Virginia Soil and Water Conservation Districts
Usher, Matt - American Electric Power
Vanness, Russell - Virginia Department of Corrections
Vosper, Aimee - Norther Virginia Regional Commission
Ward, Thomas - National Association of Home Builders
Warner, Daniel - Virginia Military Association
Walz, Steve - Northern Virginia Planning District Commission
Ward, Thomas - National Association of Home Builders
Warner, Sandra – CHA Consulting, Inc.
Williams, Charlie - Gentry Locke Rakes & Moore
Winer-Skonovod, Rebecca - Brown and Caldwell
Witkowski, Jill - Choose Clean Water Coalition
Young, Weston
- City of Hampton 

 

Confirmed Moderators:

Aschenbach, Eric - Virginia Department of Health 
Bryant, Preston - McGuireWoods Consulting LLC
Clark, Dallas - Virginia Military Institute
Cristman, Clyde - Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation
deHart, Jenny - Virginia Military Institute
deHart, Pieter - Virginia Military Institute
Emmanuel, Gary - O'Brien & Gere
Faggart, Pam - Dominion Resources, Inc.
Feinman, Evan - Deputy Secretary of Natural Resources
Foreman, Mike - Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation
Fraley, Jill - Washington and Lee School of Law
Frye, Jack - Chesapeake Bay Commission
Gerow, Jennifer - Virginia Military Institute
Gunnarson, Dave - Lockheed Martin
Halbert, Jason - Oak Hill Fund
Jefferson, Ron - Appalachian Power
Jennings, Ann - Chesapeake Bay Foundation
Kirk, Dawn - U.S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service
Maroon, Joe - Virginia Environmental Endowment
Moore, Tim - Virginia Military Institute
Myers, Zoe - Georgia-Pacific
Paylor, David - Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Pickelhaupt, John - O'Brien & Gere Engineers
Pomeroy, Joe - AquaLaw
Riester, Ned - Virginia Military Institute
Roadcap, Dwayne - Virginia Department of Health
Robb, Cliona - Christian & Barton LLC
Sanborn, Howard - Virginia Military Institute
Snead, Ginny - Louis Berger Group
Starke, Mayes - Georgia-Pacific
Steers, Jeffrey - Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Stoots, Ed - Virginia Department of Forestry
Turner, James - Virginia Military Institute
Tyree, Kendall - Virginia Soil and Water Conservation Districts
Wampler, Carol - Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Ward, Molly - Virginia Secretary of Natural Resources
Wesson, Jim - Virginia Marine Resource Commission
Wortzel, Andrea - Troutman Sanders LLP
Younos, Tamim - Cabell Brand Center