Directions to Lexington, Virginia
VMI Post Map 
facebook   twitter  Flicker VMI on fora.tv

Kathy Wirtanen
Administrative, Facility
& Conference Assistant

P:  (540) 464-7361
F: (540) 464-7396

Center for Leadership & Ethics
VMI, Marshall Hall
500 Anderson Drive
Lexington, VA  24450

Keynote Speakers 

The Honorable Bob McDonnell, Governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia, Virginia's 71st Governor (Link to video of speech)

The Honorable Bill Bolling, Lt. Governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia(no presentation file) 

Diana Endicott, Farm to Market Coordinator, Good Natured Family Farms (presentation) 

Andrea Bear Field, Partner, Hunton & Williams LLP (presentation) 

Chuck Fox is Senior Advisor to the Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (presentation) 

David K. Paylor is director of the Department of Environmental Quality and an officer in the Environmental Council of the States (presentation) 

James Gustave Speth is the author, co-author or editor of six books including the award-winning The Bridge at the Edge of the World (link to text of remarks)

Dennis H. Treacy,Vice President, Environmental and Corporate Affairs, Smithfield Foods, Inc. (presentation) 

Breakout and Workshop Presenters 

  • Kathleen Anderson, Acting Deputy Director of the Air Protection Division, US EPA Region III
  • COL Andrew W. Backus, Commander, Norfolk District, US Army Corps of Engineers (no presentation file)
  • Elizabeth White Baker, PhD, Assistant Professor of MIS and Entrepreneurship, VMI 
  • Moir Beamer, Owner, Virginia Produce (no presentation file)
  • Alex Beehler, former Deputy Undersecretary of DOD for Environment and Installations
  • Kate Bennett, Water Resources Engineer - Stormwater Planning Division, Fairfax County 
  • Eric S. Bendfeldt, Extension Specialist, Community Viability, Virginia Cooperative Extension
  • Todd Benson, Fauquier County Field Officer, Piedmont Environmental Council
  • Katherine Birnie, Ecosystem Investment Partners
  • Daryl Bishop, Pepco Energy Services
  • Colin Bishop, Bord na Mona, Environmental Products, U.S., Inc.
  • Vicki Blazer, Fish Biologist, USGS
  • Mark W. Botkin, General Counsel, Botkin Rose PLC
  • Debbie Bronk, Ph.D., Virginia Institute of Marine Science
  • Robins Buck, Virginia Department of Ag and Consumer Services
  • The Honorable David L. Bulova, Member, Virginia House of Delegates, 37th District
  • Jason Bulluck, Natural Heritage Information Manager, DCR
  • Joshua A. Bundick, Lead, Environmental Planning, NASA Wallops Flight Facility
  • John H. Carlock, Deputy Executive Director, Hampton Roads PDC
  • David Catarious, Ph. D., Analyst and Program Director, Military Advisory Board, CNA
  • Diana Christopulos, Ph. D., Roanaoke Valley Cool Cities Coalition
  • The Honorable James Cheng, Virginia Secretary of Commerce and Trade
  • Joe Cloud, President/Owner, T&E Meats
  • Melissa Collier, VOF Stewardship Manager
  • William E. Cox, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Virginia Tech
  • Chris Dott,  Micron
  • Michael G. Dowd, Director, Air Quality Division, VA DEQ
  • Merle Fallon, Fallon, Myers & Marshall, LLP
  • Kevin J. Finto, Partner, Hunton & Williams
  • David Fox, Assistant Director of Land Protection, The Nature Conservancy
  • Jack Frye, Director, DCR Division of Soil and Water Conservation (no presentation file)
  • Brent Fults, Chesapeake Bay Nutrient Land Trust, LLC (CBNLT) (no presentation file)
  • Laura Gabanski, US EPA
  • Ellen Gilinsky, Water Division Director, DEQ
  • Randall Gilliland, Chairman of Green Jobs Alliance/V.P. of SENCON
  • Carter B. Green, AIA, LRRD AP, Senior Architect and Project Manager, Frazier Associates, Staunton, VA
  • Rick Guidry, Dir. of Post Collection Operations, DelMarVA market area, Waste Management of Virginia
  • The Honorable Emmett Hanger, Member, Senate of Virginia (no presentation file)
  • Steven P. Herzog, PE; Deputy Director of Public Works, Hanover County
  • Trenton Hightower, Asst. Vice Chancellor, Virginia Community College Systems-Workforce Development Services
  • Lee Hill, Stormwater Management Program Director, DCR
  • Joseph Hoffman, Interstate Commission on the Potomac Basin
  • Adam Hosking, Halcrow
  • J. Robert Hume, III, Chief, Regulatory Branch, US Army Corps of Engineers – Norfolk District
  • Sharon Johnson, CPLP, CPT, CWDP, Director, Regional Workforce Development/Director, Shenandoah Valley Energy Partnership
  • Maria Kingery, South Energy Management
  • John Kaufman, Fisheries Biologist, Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries 
  • Robert A. Koroncai, Chesapeake Bay TMDL  Manager, U.S. EPA Region 3
  • Scott Kudlas, Office of Surface and Ground Water Supply Planning Director, DEQ
  • Bob Lee, Virginia Outdoors Foundation (VOF) (remarks)
  • Randall Luthi, President, National Ocean Industries Association
  • R. Michael Lyons, General Counsel for the Louisiana Mid-Continent Oil and Gas Association
  • Mark Mansfield, Chief, Planning and Policy Branch, Norfolk District, USACE (no presentation file)
  • Tal McBride, Partner, Highland New Wind Development (no presentation file)
  • Beth L. McGee, Ph.D, Senior Regional Water Quality Scientist, Chesapeake Bay Foundation
  • Thomas Minney, The Nature Conservancy (file currently unavailable)
  • Timothy Mitchell, Director of Utilities, City of Lynchburg, Upper James
  • Jenny Molloy, Water Permits Division, U.S. EPA
  • Robert Moreschi, PhD, Professor of Finance, Department of Economics and Business, VMI
  • Sandy Morse, ECPI College of Technology (no presentation file)
  • Kim L. Niewolny, Ph. D., Assistant Professor, Department of Agricultural & Extension Education, VT
  • Daniel Patrick O'Connell, President, Evergreen Conservation Finance
  • Libbey Oliver, Market Manager, Williamsburg Farmer’s Market (no presentation file)
  • Don Owen, Executive Director, Land Trust of Virginia (remarks)
  • Jimmy Parish, DOD participant in Virginia Regional Environmental Management System (VREMS)
  • Russ Perkinson, Nutrient Management Program Manager, DCR
  • Alan E. Pollock, Manager, Water Quality Programs, DEQ
  • Walter Priest, NOAA
  • Christopher Pyke, Ph. D., Green Bldg Council
  • Jeff Reynolds, Water Policy Manager, DEQ
  • Joe Rieger, Elizabeth River Project
  • Kevin Schmidt, Farmland Preservation Office, Virginia Department of Ag and Consumer Services
  • Chris Sonne, PE, LEED AP, Civil & Environmental Services, LLC
  • Jerry W. Sparks, P.E., CFM, Vice President, Dewberry & Adam Hosking, Halcrow
  • Tom Stanley, Farm Business Management, Virginia Cooperative Extension
  • Jeffery Steers, Manager, Office Waste Permitting & Compliance, DEQ (workshop)
  • Robert C. Steidel, Deputy Director, Public Utilities, City of Richmond
  • Skip Stiles, Wetlands Watch
  • Wilmer Stoneman, Associate Director, Governmental Relations Dept., Virginia Farm Bureau Federation (no presentation file)
  • Jeffrey Tang, Assistant Professor, Integrated Science and Technology, James Madison University
  • Mike Tipton, Produce/Floral Director/ K-VA-T Food Stores, Inc.
  • Roger Viadero, Former USDA Inspector General; Radford Army Munitions Base; White House CEQ  
  • Michelle Virts, Director of Stormwater Management, City of Richmond
  • Stephen Walz, Director, Virginia Department of Mines, Minerals and Energy
  • Eric Walberg, Hampton Roads Planning District Commission
  • Carol Wampler, Regulatory Advisory Panel Group Leader, Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
  • Michael D. Ward, Executive Director, Virginia Petroleum Council
  • Tony Watkinson, Deputy Chief, Habitat Management Division, Virginia Marine Resources Commission
  • Rick Weeks, Deputy Director, Virginia Department of Environmental Quality (no presentation file)
  • Thomas R. Whitmore, LEED, AP. AVS, Project Executive, The Christman Company
  • John Paul Woodley, Former VA Secretary of Natural Resources, US DOD Assistant Secretary of the Army COE
  • Andrea Wortzel, Esq., Hunton and Williams

Moderators: 

 
Library Folder: "EV2010 Program\quicklinks" 
           
Title  Language  Date modified 
Anderson
      WorkArea/DownloadAsset.aspx?id=4294973573
      
  • Kari Atwood, Assistant Attorney General, Commonwealth of Virginia
  • Kevin Baird, Roanoke Cement
  • Clyde E. Cristman, Finance Committee Staff, Senate of Virginia
  • Rupert Cutler, Member, Roanoke City Council
  • W. Lee Daniels, Professor, Dept. of Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences, Virginia Tech
  • Nissa Dean, Richmond Regional Manager, VA DCR
  • Pieter deHart, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Biology, VMI
  • Greg Eaton, Ph. D., Director, Claytor Nature Study Center, Prof, Lynchburg College
  • Harry Gregori, Atlantic Sustainability ConstortiumMichele Gomez, USACE – Baltimore District
  • Laura Grape, Senior Environmental Planner, Northern Virginia Regional Commission
  • Christie-Joy Hartman, PhD, CEM, Executive Director, Institute for Stewardship of the Natural World, James Madison University 
  • Steven P. Herzog, PE; Deputy Director of Public Works, Hanover County
  • Paula Jasinski, NOAA Chesapeake Bay Office
  • George Kelly, Director and Founder, EBX
  • Bob Kerr, Atlantic Sustainability Consortium
  • Kathleen S. Kilpatrick, Director & State Historic Prese. Officer, VA Dept. of Historic Resources  
  • Allan Knapp, Virginia Department of Health
  • Michael Lipford, Virginia Executive Director, The Nature Conservancy
  • Maureen Matsen, Deputy Secretary of Natural Resources
  • Gerald McCarthy, Executive Director, Virginia Environmental Endowment
  • Ken McDonough, Assistant General Counsel - Real Estate, American Electric Power Service Corporation
  • The Honorable Ralph S. Northam, Member, Senate of Virginia
  • Lisa M. Ochsenhirt, Esq., AquaLaw PLC
  •  Mike Penders; The Atlantic Sustainability Consortium (ASC) 
  • Larry Schoff, Atlantic Sustainability Constortium
  • Ann Swanson, Executive Director, Chesapeake Bay Commission
  • David Whitehurst, Director, Wildlife Diversity Division, DGIF