Cindy Bither
Administrative Assistant
P: (540) 464-7207
F: (540) 464-7443

111 Smith Hall
Lexington, VA 24450

VMI Institute Awards Convocation

March 14, 2013

 Recipient Name
Russell H. East
Jenna K. Moye
Stanley O. Okoye
John E. Dommert
Anthony “Tony” P. Conway
Carter L. Chatwood ’16
Ethan J. Zebron ’16
Kevin C. Jones
Marie M. Mallet
Joseph T. Bishop ’14
Nathan T. Meade
Sean P. Noll
Sean P. Noll
William M. Helfrich
William M. Helfrich
Christopher M. Wisnowski
Keith V. Campion
Keith V. Campion
Thomas S. Battiata
Scott A. Beasley ’16
Isacc J. Copes ’15
Stephen Mascioli ’15
Weston S. Hitchcock ’14
Tanner S. Knight ’14
Patrick C. Sasai
Michael S. Singleton
Dante N. Morales
Dante N. Morales
Thomas C. Irvine
Simone R. Jimenez
Peerawat Charuwat
Carl D. Bird Iv
Shun-Te Shih
Kayla A. Johnson
Briana A. Hogan
Kacey C. Hall
James T Snyder
James T Snyder
Philip J. Wulfken
Woodward L. Skudin
Michael S. Singleton
Michael S. Singleton
Matthew R. Waalkes
Matthew R. Waalkes
Paul M. Cicero ’15
R. Hardy Hendren ’15
Henry W. Meredith ’15
Mary Grace Lemon ’14
Philip C. Kroke ’14
Thomas C. Irvine
Sean P. Mccauley
Sean P. Mccauley and Col. R. Geoffrey Jensen
Maj. Ryan P. Taylor and Kelsey L. Mccusker
Matthew R. Waalkes and Maj. Anne B. Alerding
Kevin C. Ponsler and Maj. Scott T. Frein
Maj. Scott T. Frein
CAPT Blair P. Turner
Maj. Pieter A. Dehart
Lt. Col. Stanton Q. Smith
Col. Joseph R. Blandino
Lt. Col. Dennis M. Foster
Col. Atin Basuchoudhary
Col. Atin Basuchoudhary
Thomas E. Atkinson (AROTC)
Joseph F. Fix (Physical plant)
Lt. Col. William O. Oliver (Registrar)
 
 Award
Intercollegiate Sports Awards
Intercollegiate Sports Awards
Intercollegiate Sports Awards
Lieutenant General Edward Mallory Almond ’15
The Nathaniel W. Pendleton ’22 Distinguished Coaching Award
Alan D’Andelot Belin Memorial Prize
John Ryd Bush Award
General Withers A. Burress Marksmanship Awards
General Withers A. Burress Marksmanship Awards
Charles H. Dayhuff Jr. ’31 First Captain Award
Charles R. Martin ’55 Award
Earl L. Valentine Jr. Award
General Douglas MacArthur Cadet Award
Cmdr. H.M. Mason Military Proficiency
General Lemuel C. Shepherd Jr. Sixth Marine Division Awards
General Lemuel C. Shepherd Jr Sixth Marine Division Awards
The Chief of Naval Operations Distinguished Midshipman Graduate Award
Lieutenant Mark R. Wilson Sr. Midshipman Award
Chesty Puller Award First Marine Division
Major General Stephen Sewell Jr. ’60 Award
100th Infantry Division Lt. Gen. Withers A. Burress Scholarship Fund Award
100th Infantry Division Lt. Gen. Withers A. Burress Scholarship Fund Award
100th Infantry Division Lt. Gen. Withers A. Burress Scholarship Fund Award
100th Infantry Division Lt. Gen. Withers A. Burress Scholarship Fund Award
Colonel Thomas St. John Arnold Award
The Lieutenant John H. Lattin ’66 Award
Brigadier General Alonzo J. Walter ’49B Award
International Studies Award
International Studies Award
The John W. and Jane M. Roberts Award
Civil Engineering Award
Stewart W. Anderson ’08 Memorial Award
Superintendent William H Milton Jr. Class of 1920 Award
Asa S. Dearing Award
Adolpho Ponzanelli Award
The Floyd D. Gottwald Jr ’43 Award in Chemistry
John H. French Medal
Commodore Matthew Fontaine Maury Award
United Daughters of the Confederacy: Stonewall Jackson Award
United Daughters of the Confederacy: Sir Moses Ezekiel Award
Lieutenant Randolph T. Townsend Award
Institute Honors Thesis Award: Humanities and Social Sciences
Institute Honors Thesis Award: Engineering & Science
Alfred H. Knowles Award (First Class)
Faculty Scholarships for Merit (Engineering)
Faculty Scholarships for Merit (Natural Science & Mathematics)
Faculty Scholarships for Merit (Arts Humanities & Social Science)
Jeff Shaara Scholar-in-Residence Award
Francis H. Smith Award
Marshall Citizen-Soldier Award
Col. Herbert Nash Dillard '34 Award
The Wilbur S. Hinman Jr. ’26 Research Award Arts & Humanities
The Wilbur S. Hinman Jr. ’26 Research Award Engineering
The Wilbur S. Hinman Jr. ’26 Research Award Natural Science & Mathematics
The Wilbur S. Hinman Jr.’26 Research Award Social Science
The VMI Distinguished Teaching Award
The VMI Distinguished Teaching Award
The Thomas Jefferson Teaching Award
The Dr. D. Rae Carpenter Award
Matthew Fontaine Maury Research Award
Matthew Fontaine Maury Research Award 
The Brigadier General Charles F. IV Brower IV Undergraduate Research Award
John W. and Jane M. Roberts Institute Professorship in Free Enterprise Economics
The VMI Distinguished Service Award
The VMI Distinguished Service Award
The VMI Distinguished Service Award