Donna Potter
Executive Secretary

P:  (540) 464-7234
F:  (540) 464-7005

Virginia Military Institute
345 Scott Shipp Hall
Lexington, VA  24450

Contact ECBU


Cadet Awards for Excellence

The Annual ODE/SBD Banquet to honor our top cadets was held on April 23rd.

Jacob Rochester was awarded the John and Jane Roberts Medal for outstanding overall performance by an ECBU major.

Krumm 

Andrew Krumm earned the John Robert Philpott Medal for outstanding performance in research for his work on the impact of military experience on entrepreneurial success. 

Bogert 

Daniel Bogert was awarded the Wheat Award for the highest score on the Major Field Test-Business. Daniel Allen won an award for outstanding performance on the MFTB 

 

Academic Excellence was earned by achieving an overall GPA of 3.0 by the following: 

 Firsts 
Class of 2009
Stephen Anderson, Daniel Bogert, Ryan Clark, Matthew Gift, Joshua Gober,
Christopher Johnston, Andrew Krumm, Charles Rice, Jacob Rochester,
Brian Sandridge, Brian Steel, Joseph Taylor

Seconds 

Class of 2010 
Matthew Allen, Jarrod Cartwright, Mitchell Gardner, Jarrod Imatani,
Adam Lonon, Jacob Moore, William Romaine, Nathaniel Salatin,
Lincoln Splettstoesser, Daniel Welsh, Shawn Wongkachonkitti

Thirds 

 Class of 2011 

Grafton Addison, Joseph Cantafio, Preston Craft, Jon Deane,
Robert Harris, Cameron Jones, Chaz Jones, Joseph Keese,
Adam Kruithof, Thomas McDavid, Sean McLachlan,
Kara Noble, Keith O'Donnell, Philip Parker, Robert Schaefer

Fourths 

Class of 2012 

William Baber, Kevin Brown, Joshua Chao, Joel Chapman,
Stephen Davis, Boris Duvnjak, Collin Flathery, Christopher Fraser,
Riley King, Richard Luck, Joseph Munno, Nash Roberts,
Michael Shafer, Issac Sireci, Lewedwyn Taylor. Xin Xie. Andrew Yancey

SBD 

The following were inducted into SBD: 

Joshua Gober, Stephen Anderson, Daniel Welsh, Tyler Romaine, Jacob Moore,
Mithcell Gardner, Matthew Allen, Jarrod Imatani, Jarrod Cartwight, Adam Lonon

ODE 
The following were inducted into ODE: 

Christopher Johnston, Joshua Gober, Stephen Anderson, Matthew Gift,
Daniel Welsh, Tyler Romaine, Jacob Moore, Matthew Allen,
Jarrod Cartwright, Lincoln Splettstoesser, Shawn Wongkachonkitti