Flag Rank Officers

The following chart lists VMI Alumni who have achieved the rank of General or Admiral.

VMI Class  Last Name  First  Rank  Organization 
         
1842 Elliott Wyatt M. BG VA Militia
1843 Echols John BG CSA
1843 Fry Birkett D. BG CSA
1844 Carrington Edward C. BG USA
1844 Garnett Thomas S. BG CSA
1845 Walker.  Lindsay R. BG CSA
1846 Colston R. E. BG CSA
1847 Mahone William MG CSA
1847 Wharton Gabriel C. BG CSA
1848 Jones J. R. BG CSA
1848 Rodes Robert E. MG CSA
1848 Slaughter James E. BG CSA
1849 Garland Samuel BG CSA
1849 Payne William H. BG CSA
1850 Jones A. C. BG CSA
1850 Terry William R. BG CSA
1851 Humes W. Y. C. MG CSA
1851 Vaughan A. J. BG CSA
1852 Munford Thomas T. BG CSA
1852 Walker James A. BG CSA
1854 Lane James H. BG CSA
1857 McCausland John BG CSA
1858 Terrill James B. BG CSA
1868 James Fleming W. MG Texas Militia
1883 Michie R. E. Lee BG USA
1888 Cochran William B. BG USA
1889 Rockenbach Samuel D. BG USA
1894 Kilbourne Charles E. LTG USA
1895 Gignilliat Leigh R. BG USA
1898 Marshall, Jr. Richard C. BG USA
1899 Staton Adolphus RADM USN
1901 Marshall George C. General of the Army USA
1901 Peyton Philip B. MG USA
1902 Upshur William P. MG USMC
1904 LaPrade William W. BG USA
1904 Weaver Walter R. MG USA
1905 Devoe Ralph G. BG USA
1906 Buckner, Jr. Simon B. GEN USA
1906 Campbell Arthur G. BG USA
1906 James Jules VADM USN
1906 Nichols Robert BG USA
1907 Gill William H. MG USA
1907 Patton George S. GEN USA
1907 Wen Ying H. LTG Chinese Army
1908 Byrd, Jr. Richard E. RADM USN
1908 Dunbar Richard B. MG NG, TX
1908 Pendleton Randolph T. BG USA
1909 Alexander George M. BG USA
1909 Brett George H. LTG USA
1909 Christian Thomas J. BG USA
1909 King, Jr. Ogden D. RADM USN
1909 Magruder John BG USA
1909 Read Oliver M. VADM USN
1909 Walker Walton H. GEN USA
1910 Akin Spencer B. MG USA
1910 Brown Charles C. BG USA
1911 Biedler Paul M. BG USA
1911 Blackmore Philip G. BG USA
1911 English Paul X. BG USA
1911 Gerow Leonard T. GEN USA
1912 Dalton Joseph N. MG USA
1912 Goodman William M. MG USA
1912 Harrill William K. VADM USN
1912 Howard Samuel L. MG USMC
1912 Kibler A. Franklin MG USA
1913 Gerow Lee S. BG USA
1913 Kingman Matthew H. BG USMC
1914 Burress Withers A. LTG USA
1914 Clement William T. LTG USMC
1914 Conquest Edwin P. BG NG, VA
1914 Handy Thomas T. GEN USA
1914 Lowry, Jr. Sumter T. MG USA
1914 Thompson Ernest O. LTG NG, TX
1915 Almond Edward M. LTG USA
1915 Arms Thomas S. BG USA
1915 Coupland Richard C. MG USA
1915 Griffin Raphael BG USMC
1915 Marshall Richard J. MG USA
1915 McKee John L. MG USA
1915 Tobin Robert G. RADM USN
1916 Bradford William B. MG USA
1916 Colbern William H. MG USA
1916 Drewry Guy H. BG USA
1916 Hartt, Jr. William H. RADM USN
1916 Holmes, Jr. Henry B. BG USA
1917 Bucher Oliver B. BG USA
1917 Campbell William R. BG USA
1917 Cumming Samuel C. BG USMC
1917 Holt, Jr. Henry W. BG USA
1917 Martin Clarence A. MG USA
1917 Ruffner David L. BG. USA
1917 Shepherd Lemuel C. GEN USMC
1917 Squire John W. MG NG, VA
1918 Colburn Albert E. BG USA
1918 Conrad G. Bryan BG USA
1918 Cruzen Richard H. VADM USN
1918 Cutler Stuart BG USA
1918 Taylor James BG USA
1919 Higgins John D. MG USA
1920 Bryan, Jr. Blackshear M. BG USA
1920 Chung DeSenn MG Chinese AF
1920 Cox Edwin BG NG, VA
1920 Keerans, Jr. Charles L. BG USA
1920 Morrison H. Terry BG USAF
1920 Wylie Robert H. BG USA
1921 Cosby, Jr. George H. BG USA
1921 Davis James K. RADM USN
1921 Lee Robert V. MG USA
1921 Pate Randolph Mc. GEN USMC
1921 Puller Lewis B. LTG USMC
1921 Stokes, Jr. William M. MG USA
1921 Waters William E. MG USA
1922 Bromley, Jr. Charles V. MG USA
1922 Grombach John V. BG NG, NY
1922 Johnson Douglas V. MG USA
1922 Myers Charles T. LTG USAF
1923 Chappell Clarence J. BG USMC
1923 Copenhaver John R. BG USA
1923 Franklin, Jr. Albert G. BG USA
1923 Phelan George R. ADM USN
1924 Ferguson Edwin C. BG USMC
1924 Hart John N. MG USMC
1924 Letcher John S. BG USMC
1924 Marshall St. Julien R. BG USMC
1924 Ruffner Clark L. GEN USA
1925 Anthony James C. BG USA
1925 Freeman Calvin R. BG USMC
1925 Liu In Waan (Yao-Huan Lew) MG Chinese Army
1925 Tseng Hsi Kuei MG Chinese Army
1926 Barkley N. Buckner BG USA
1926 Colby Joseph M. BG USA
1927 Sun Li-Jen GEN Chinese Nationalist Army
1929 Cooper, Jr. John P. MG NG, MD
1929 Seay George C. RADM USN
1930 Harris, Jr. Hunter MG USAF
1930 Johnson, Jr. Clarence B. BG NG, TN
1931 Harris William A. BG USA
1931 McEwen John A. BG USA
1931 Richardson John W. BG USAF
1931 Shell George R. E. BG USMC
1931 Wise, Jr. Henry A. BG USA
1932 Martin, IV James G. BG USA
1932 Tyson Robert N. BG USA
1933 McCarthy Frank J. BG USA
1934 Goshorn John A. BG USA
1934 Yon Joseph L. RADM USN
1935 Burton, Jr. Custis BG USMC
1935 Humphreys, Jr. James W. MG USAF
1935 Kirks Rowland F. BG USA
1935 Riley Thomas F. BG USMC
1935 Schupp, II Carl F. BG USA
1936 Banks Charles L. BG USMC
1937 Hastings David C. BG USA
1937 Phipps Charles H. BG USA
1938 Jeffrey, Jr. Thomas S. MG USAF
1938 Neal, IV Thomas D. BG USA
1938 Shepherd James M. BG USA
1939 Edwards, Jr. Richard A. BG USA
1939 Irby Richard L. BG USA
1939 Tidwell, Jr. William A. BG USA
1940 Beach Charles MG USA
1941 Booker F.C. LTG USA
1942 Boehmer William J. BG USA
1942 Horne, III R. C. BG USA
1942 Leech, Jr. Lloyd L. BG USA
1942 Williams R. W. BG USA
1942 Young, Jr. Charles M. BG USA
1943 Smith Jeffrey G. LTG USA
1943 Snead, Jr. G. M. BG USA
1944 Wen Patrick H. BG Chinese Nationalist Army
1945 Bristow, Jr. Walter J. BG USA
1945 Grojean Charles RADM USN
1945 Morgan, Jr. James M. MG VA Mitilia, Army
1945 Walker Sam S. GEN USA
1946 Ashley Maurice C. BG USMC
1947 Williamson Dan H. BG USA
1948 Sadler Jack R. BG USA
1949-B Prillaman Richard L. LTG USA
1949-B Soucek Leo E. BG USA
1949-B Walter, Jr. Alonzo J. BG USAF
1950-B Leitheiser Richard E. MG USAR
1950-B Ward Tom RADM USN
1951 Bass Sampson H. MG USA
1951 Catlin, Jr. John E. BG USAF
1951 Ewing Douglas J. BG USA
1951 Lawrence Richard LTG USA
1951 Lazzell Rufus C. BG USA
1951 Marshall James H.  MG USAF
1951 Moore William C. MG USA
1951 Wick, Jr. Robert L.  MG USA
1951 Williams Paul S. LTG USA
1952 McCarthy James R. BG USAF
1952 Saufley Zack C. MG USA
1953 Cox, III Edwin BG USA
1953 Prillaman John P. MG USA
1953 Weidenthal C. P. BG USA
1954 Gary, III John H. BG USMC
1954 Knapp John W. MG USA
1954 Mattox, Jr Alvah S. BG USAF
1954 Phillips, II Ran L. BG USA
1955 Culver James F. BG USAF
1955 Tait Thomas H MG USA
1955 Thackston Carroll MG USA
1956 Dreyer, Jr. C. F. BG USAF
1957 Collier Richard MG USA
1957 Thorpe Philip J. BG USAR
1957 Wagner Robert MG USA
1958 Edgar Charles E. MG USA
1958 Gray Joseph G. MG USA
1958 Schlossberg Arnold MG USA
1959 Breth Frank J. BG USMC
1959 Guggenhiemer, Jr. Max MG USA
1960 Maddox David M. GEN USA
1960 Seeley James W. RADM USN
1960 Sewell Steve MG USA
1961 Badgett Lee D. BG VA Militia, AF
1961 Bissel Michael BG VA MIlitia
1962 Peay, III J. H. B. GEN USA
1963 Bunting, III Josiah MG VA Militia
1964 Chompaisal Aran GEN Royal Thai Army, Thailand 
1964 Putamanonda Teerawat GEN Royal Thai Army, Thailand
1965 Amos Granville R. BG USMC
1965 Hogan Danny A. MG USAF
1965 Lennon Thomas J. BG USAF
1965 Mountcastle John W. BG USA
1965 Timmons Richard LTG USA
1966 Boese Lawrence E. LTG USAF
1966 Chanarntna Visarn LTG Royal Thai Army, Thailand
1966 Jumper John GEN USAF
1966 Montrivade Buri GEN Royal Thai Army, Thailand
1967 Green Robert BG VA MIL
1968 Kritakara Krita LTG Royal Thai Army, Thailand
1969 Flowers Robert B. LTG USA
1969 Lynch Joseph G. MG USAFR
1970 Anderson Philip R. MG USA
1970 DeWolf Howard D. BG USAF
1970 Kern John H. BG USAR
1970 Strock Carl A. LTG USA
1972 Hack Richard A. LTG USA
1973 Newman Robert B. MG USAF, Commanding General, VaNG
1974 Anderson Clint BG USA
1974 McLaren John MG USAR
1975 Darnell Daniel J. LTG USAF
1975 Spain, III Edwin E.  MG USAR
1975 Temple Wyndham B. MG USA
1975 Terpeluk William MG USAR
1976 Custer Scott MG USAF
1976 Waff William D. R. BG USAR
1977 Johnson John MG USA
1979 Smith Jeffrey G. BG USA
1979 Smith Charles E. RADM USN
1980 Brown Joseph D. BG USAF
1980 Brown William A. RADM USN
1981 Brier Paul W. BG USMC
1982 McDew Darren W. BG USAF